KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Portallokal

English translation: storefront property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Portallokal
English translation:storefront property

12:25 Sep 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
German term or phrase: Portallokal
In a tenancy agreement:
"Handelt es sich um ein Portallokal, verpflichtet sich der Mieter bei Auslagengestaltung and - beleuchtung einen gehobenen Standard zu halten."
exapno
storefront [property]
Explanation:
That would be my suggestion. Portallokal appears to be an exclusively Austrian term, all hits on the term came from Austrian websites. Nontheless, this first reference might help you visualize what is meant by the term, it includes not only the blueprints, but also pictures.
www.wuk.co.at/geschaeftslokale.htm

In the US, such a property would be called a "storefront". See if that works within your context.

... Economical Storefront Property! This is an older commercial property needing some
serious "Tender, Love & Care". It features two main floor units and huge ...
www.howesrealty.on.ca/bci13.html -
... Storefront property in Meyersdale Boro. Description: 5221-C Main Street, Meyersdale
Attractive storefront property with an overhead three room apartment for ...
www.shol.com/classy/detail.asp?item=143 -

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks very much. Maya was right - it is Austrian - never quite as straightfoward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3storefront [property]Ulrike Lieder
5(commercial) premises
Maya Jurt
4storefront/ storefront officecochrum


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(commercial) premises


Explanation:
This text is probably Austrian.
Portallokal is the equivalent of premise located on the groundfloor. They are mostly rented our to shops owners in need of shop windows.

The link below shows you a picture of what it is. Just click on "Foto"


    Reference: http://www.wuk.co.at/geschaeftslokale.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
storefront [property]


Explanation:
That would be my suggestion. Portallokal appears to be an exclusively Austrian term, all hits on the term came from Austrian websites. Nontheless, this first reference might help you visualize what is meant by the term, it includes not only the blueprints, but also pictures.
www.wuk.co.at/geschaeftslokale.htm

In the US, such a property would be called a "storefront". See if that works within your context.

... Economical Storefront Property! This is an older commercial property needing some
serious "Tender, Love & Care". It features two main floor units and huge ...
www.howesrealty.on.ca/bci13.html -
... Storefront property in Meyersdale Boro. Description: 5221-C Main Street, Meyersdale
Attractive storefront property with an overhead three room apartment for ...
www.shol.com/classy/detail.asp?item=143 -

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks very much. Maya was right - it is Austrian - never quite as straightfoward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That's it!
4 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, that's the natural way of saying it in English.
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storefront/ storefront office


Explanation:
This appears to be an Austrian term.Looking up Portallokal, I found real estate descriptions for office/sales space that are in "Einkaufspassagen" where the interior front can be seen from the outside- thus storefront.

cochrum
Germany