KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Teilsondervermögen

English translation: special sub-fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilsondervermögen
English translation:special sub-fund
Entered by: stretto

11:26 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Teilsondervermögen
Der Bundesminister für Post und Telekommunikation regelt nach Anhörung der Unternehmen der Deutschen Bundespost abschließend die Aufteilung des Sondervermögens Deutsche Post in die Teilsondervermögen der drei Unternehmen.
stretto
Special [Sub-]Fund
Explanation:
"Following a hearing of the enterprises within the organisation of Deutsche Bundespost, the Federal Minister for Posts and Telecommunications will take a final decision on the split of the 'Deutsche Post' Special Fund ("Sondervermögen") to form the three Special Sub-Funds ("Teilsondervermögen")of said enterprises."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, the "Teil-" was the problematical part - this nails it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Special [Sub-]Fund
Ralf Lemster
4portions of the special fund [of the German postal system]
Tom Funke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portions of the special fund [of the German postal system]


Explanation:
[...the three companies’ respective] portions of the special fund [of the German postal system]

Sondervermögen: (1) (eines Investmentfonds) separate trust assets; (2) (des Bundes) Federal Government’s special Fund, which would appear to be the proper context here.

(Zahn: Bank und Börsenwesen, ISBN 3 7819 2031 3)

All the best, Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Special [Sub-]Fund


Explanation:
"Following a hearing of the enterprises within the organisation of Deutsche Bundespost, the Federal Minister for Posts and Telecommunications will take a final decision on the split of the 'Deutsche Post' Special Fund ("Sondervermögen") to form the three Special Sub-Funds ("Teilsondervermögen")of said enterprises."


    "German Institutions", Term. Series issued by the Foreign Office of the FRG (Bundesminister...)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks, the "Teil-" was the problematical part - this nails it!