KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Bestandsschutz

English translation: protection of continuance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestandsschutz
English translation:protection of continuance

19:34 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Bestandsschutz
Bei weiterhin bestehendem Bedarf an einer solchen Teileigentumsimmobilie soll zugunsten des weiter nutzenden Unternehmens
ein Mietverhältnis (ggf. mit weitreichendem Bestandsschutz) begründet werden.
stretto
protection of continuance
Explanation:
I agree with Darien, but think that the way, the agreement is worded here, refers specifically to the continuance of the lease (Mietverhältnis) and mutual rights not only that of one party
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protection of vested rightsBeate Lutzebaeck
5existence Protection
Poornima Iyengar
5Protection
Poornima Iyengar
4protection of continuance
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protection


Explanation:
None needed
HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.bayern.de/lfu/luft/immicontrol/immicontrol4.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
existence Protection


Explanation:
I also found this one but it sounds too literal

None needed
HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection of vested rights


Explanation:
This refers to the protection of existing (vested) rights of one party (I hazard to guess that it would be the rights of the company who wishes to continue using the property)


    Own expierence as German/NZ lawyer
    Romain, Legal Dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: You are right, I did not read the first part of the sentence. Stretto, disregard my answer
10 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection of continuance


Explanation:
I agree with Darien, but think that the way, the agreement is worded here, refers specifically to the continuance of the lease (Mietverhältnis) and mutual rights not only that of one party


    Dietl/Moss
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!