KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sportlich

English translation: in a sportsmanlike manner/sense


21:04 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sportlich
ich agehe davon aus, dass ihre Partei die vorstehenden Massnahmen letzten Endes auch sportlich versteht.

Could it mean: in a sporting sense, as a sporty exercise??
Helga
English translation:in a sportsmanlike manner/sense
Explanation:
the term could refer to (tough but) fair competition.

According to my dictionaries
sporting is associated with physical exercise, and
sporty with speed.

I think what is meant is 'sportsmanlike'
(as already quoted from Langenscheidt by Poornima).

HTH


Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Danke euch allen. Irgendwie habt ihr ja alle recht. Der Zusammenhang (business/financial) macht die Wahl zur Qual.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in a sportsmanlike manner/senseUschi (Ursula) Walke
5 -1sportingly
Poornima Iyengar
4Helga,
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -1with a sportive spirit
Elinor Thomas
4 -1sportiveCarmela Prestia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sportingly


Explanation:
I feel here you could use it as an adverb instead of an adjective.

sportlich I. Adjektiv
Veranstaltung etc.: sports event, sporting event; besonders Mann, a. Aussehen: athletic; besonders Frau: sporty;

Kleidung: casual, (flott) sporty; übertragen (fair) sporting, sportsmanlike; sportlich sein meistens do a lot of sports, be keen on sports;
II. Adverb: sich sportlich betätigen do sport(s)




    Langenscheidt
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: scheint nicht zu passen
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Helga,


Explanation:
Maybe it means *in sportlicher Hinsicht*, i.e. they hope that certain measures will be appreciated with regard to their impact on sport/athletic issues


    professional experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sportive


Explanation:
I think they meant sportive...........seriously but sportive........with a special kind of sense for win and lose.


    no homepage just educated in the laws......
Carmela Prestia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: sportive is practically unheard of in the US
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a sportsmanlike manner/sense


Explanation:
the term could refer to (tough but) fair competition.

According to my dictionaries
sporting is associated with physical exercise, and
sporty with speed.

I think what is meant is 'sportsmanlike'
(as already quoted from Langenscheidt by Poornima).

HTH




Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Danke euch allen. Irgendwie habt ihr ja alle recht. Der Zusammenhang (business/financial) macht die Wahl zur Qual.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: This is also how I understand it
6 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: das klingt hier am besten
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with a sportive spirit


Explanation:
I think the phrase means that the party is expected to take the adopted measures with a sportive spirit, because most probably they won't like them.
I think that's the meaning of this sentence.

HTH :-)


    Babylon German-English
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: sounds clumcy
7 hrs
  -> Maybe it sounds clumSy, but this is, I think, the meaning of the sentence.