KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Terminabsprache und Org. der Termine

English translation: Terminabsprache und Organisation der Termine


05:14 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Terminabsprache und Org. der Termine
From an email message regarding business meetings:

Für Gespräche mit unseren Geschäftspartnern wurde der 10. Okt. reserviert. Soweit zwischenzeitlich in Erfahrung zu bringen war, hat eine konkrete ***Terminabsprache und Organisation der Termine*** bislang nicht stattgefunden. Die Firma ABC würde die ***Organisation und Terminabsprache*** am Montag übernehmen.
Lee Penya
English translation:Terminabsprache und Organisation der Termine
Explanation:
I agree with Roland but would say it differently:

.. specific appointments have not yet been
scheduled or organized.
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agreement on dates
schmurr
5arrangement and organisation of the appointment
Poornima Iyengar
4Terminabsprache und Organisation der Terminezapfsully
4scheduling and organisation of appointments
Roland Grefer
4agreed appointment date, schedule arrangement
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed appointment date, schedule arrangement


Explanation:
1st one:
"the appointment date has not been agreed upon" or "the meeting has not been scheduled"
2nd one: see above


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement on dates


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Fits my context. "Ich hatte nach Terminabsprache mit dem Vertreter des Auftraggebers die Möglichkeit, Einsicht in die Zeichnungen und Unterlagen zu nehmen und die Baustelle zu besichtigen". Hence the "agree".
796 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrangement and organisation of the appointment


Explanation:
arrangement and organisation of the appointment.

HTH
Poornima


    Langenscheidt
    Personal experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduling and organisation of appointments


Explanation:
... specific scheduling and organisation of the appointments has not yet happened. On Monday, ABC company would (be able to) take over organisation and scheduling.

Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terminabsprache und Organisation der Termine


Explanation:
I agree with Roland but would say it differently:

.. specific appointments have not yet been
scheduled or organized.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38