KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

markante Einflussgrößen

English translation: key influencing factors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:markante Einflußgrößen
English translation:key influencing factors
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:24 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: markante Einflussgrößen
Einflussgrößen im Teiledienst

Prozessoptimierung*
(Beispiel: Reparatur- und Leistungserstellung)
Die hier dargestellten
Werte sind das Ergebnis
beispielhafter Untersuchungen. Sie geben einen Hinweis auf markante Einflussgrößen und Optimierungspotenziale im Teiledienst, die in der
Praxis vielfach noch nicht ausgeschöpft sind. Key factors? Determinants?
Kim Metzger
Mexico
major / key influencing factors
Explanation:
Either combination gets quite a few hits on google - although the original German gets none.

They indicate major influencing factors and optimisation potential in the parts service ...

Sounds like you're having fun with this one ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke schön. I found the right number keys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2major / key influencing factors
Mary Worby
5key factors in determining and optimizing performance
Tom Funke
4most influential magnitudes
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major / key influencing factors


Explanation:
Either combination gets quite a few hits on google - although the original German gets none.

They indicate major influencing factors and optimisation potential in the parts service ...

Sounds like you're having fun with this one ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Danke schön. I found the right number keys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Ralf Lemster
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most influential magnitudes


Explanation:
"Größen" = magnitudes, i.e. quantities
I thnik they are referring to parts that must be ordered in large quantities, and therefore lead to storage problems etc.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key factors in determining and optimizing performance


Explanation:
key factors in determining and optimizing performance in parts service

I like your own suggestions, but would wrap key factors together with optimization.


All the best, Tom



    relevant copywriting and translating experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419