KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Teilepositionen

English translation: parts items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilepositionen
English translation:parts items
Entered by: Kim Metzger

09:05 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Teilepositionen
Context: auto parts
Teilepositionen je Kommissionierauftrag
relative Häufigkeit

Eine charakteristische Häufigkeitsverteilung über
die Anzahl an Teilepositionen je Kommissionierauftrag
veranschaulicht, dass etwa 50 % der Kommissionieraufträge
maximal 2 Teilepositionen umfassen; etwa 80 % der Kommissionen umfassen maximal
5 Positionen. Bei konventionellem Ablauf der
Teilebereitstellung entspricht in der Regel jeder
Kommissionierauftrag einem Weg zur Teileausgabe.
Dabei beinhalten die Teilepositionen überwiegend
Kleinteile von geringerem Wert. Bei den größeren
Kommissionieraufträgen handelt es sich überwiegend
um Teile für Reparaturen des Antriebsstranges
oder der Karosserie.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
parts items
Explanation:
1,400 odd hits on Google ...

Martina
Selected response from:

Martina Ley
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1items
Andy Lemminger
4different parts
Mary Worby
4parts itemsMartina Ley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts items


Explanation:
1,400 odd hits on Google ...

Martina

Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
items


Explanation:
Teil=part
Position=items
They are analyzing how many items are purchased within each order. "Teil" only means that each purchase item is defined by comprising a different part. Therefore it is not really necessary to add "Teil". I would just add this explanation once.


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Good explanation.
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different parts


Explanation:
... the number of different parts per commissioning order

50 % of commissining jobs include a maximum of 2 different parts ...

I think I'd go along those lines ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770