KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vermittlung von Qualifikation

English translation: to develop skills


09:12 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vermittlung von Qualifikation
Context: Key factors for economic development:
- Vermittlung von Qualifikation
- Mobilisierung von Wissenspotenzialen usw.

I just cannot think of how to phrase this!
Thanks in advance.
Kerim
English translation:to develop skills
Explanation:
Qualifikation refers to skills or qualifications. Thus, I would say "to develop skills or qualifications".

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Anthony Frey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to develop skills
Anthony Frey
4qualification transferMartina Ley
2qualification
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualification transfer


Explanation:
a term from trainings ...

Hope this helps.

see also Google ...
Training - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... have been assessed, your RYA Logbook inspected by the examiner and a Qualification
Transfer Examination Report completed, which needs to have a copy of your ...
www.yachting.org.au/training/faq/rya_quals.htm - 4k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

etc.

Regards,

Martina



Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 94

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
qualification


Explanation:
I guess simply "qualification" will do - having said that, one might add who will be qualified ("...of staff", "...of the workforce", etc.). Unfortunately, your query does not indicate the context of qualification.


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to develop skills


Explanation:
Qualifikation refers to skills or qualifications. Thus, I would say "to develop skills or qualifications".

Good luck!

Anthony Frey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
9 mins