KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

An diese Entscheidung .. Bedingung knüpfen

English translation: This decision was made with the proviso that ...


12:24 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: An diese Entscheidung .. Bedingung knüpfen
It (city council) was decided to sell the local public utility. An diese Entscheidung knüpfte der Stadtrat die Bedingung, mit einem Betrag von 150 Millionen DM einen wesentlichen Teil des Verkaufserlöses nachhaltig für die mittel- und längerfristige Wirtschaftsförderung einzusetzen. Thanks in advance!
Kerim
English translation:This decision was made with the proviso that ...
Explanation:
Just another option ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This decision was made with the proviso that ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1The decision was passed by the .......under the condition to...Klaus Dorn
5This decision was made with the proviso that ...Beate Lutzebaeck
5The city council attached a condition to this decision:
Mats Wiman
5The city council attached a condition to this decision:
Mats Wiman
4They decided
Ursula Peter-Czichi
2To attach a condition...to this decision
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They decided


Explanation:
to sell the local public utility. The city government attached the condition to spend the amount of 150 Mi. DM, a considerable portion of the sales price, on the effective advancement of medium and long range economic developments.


none

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
To attach a condition...to this decision


Explanation:
The City Council attached to this decision the condition that the amount of DM150,000,000 should be contributed to cover a considerable part of the net proceeds of sales for medium and long-term business requirements on an ongoing basis.

(Reasonably sure of the term itself but not so confident about the rest of the sentence)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The city council attached a condition to this decision:


Explanation:
A substabtial part of the sales price, DM 150 million, is to be persistently invested in medium and long range economic promotion.


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The city council attached a condition to this decision:


Explanation:
A substabtial part of the sales price, DM 150 million, is to be persistently invested in medium and long range economic promotion.


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This decision was made with the proviso that ...


Explanation:
Just another option ...

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This decision was made with the proviso that ...


Explanation:
Just another option ...

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The decision was passed by the .......under the condition to...


Explanation:
The decision was passed by the town council under the condition to effectively invest an amount of DM 150 Mio., a substantial part of the sales revenue, for medium and long term promotion of local economy.

Sleek? Gramatically correct? Fits the context?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters