KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Medline Medizinische Geraete GmbH & Co.

English translation: leave as is


13:36 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Medline Medizinische Geraete GmbH & Co.
A medical company.
I do not know if one is supposed to translate names like that, into something like "Medline, Medical Equipment & Co. Ltd", or if one leaves it in German.
Is there a rule on this??????
Kyra
United States
English translation:leave as is
Explanation:
I don't know about a rule - I'd leave it as is, but put "Medical Equipment" in brackets, like this:

Medline Medizinische Geraete (Medical Equipment) GmbH & Co.



Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Medline Medizinische Geräte GmbH & Co.
Sven Petersson
5Medline Medizinische Geräte GmbH & Co.
Sven Petersson
5leave unchanged
Tim Drayton
4Read Sven's comment. He said it all.
Mats Wiman
4leave as isKlaus Dorn
4leave as isKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave as is


Explanation:
I don't know about a rule - I'd leave it as is, but put "Medical Equipment" in brackets, like this:

Medline Medizinische Geraete (Medical Equipment) GmbH & Co.





Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave as is


Explanation:
I don't know about a rule - I'd leave it as is, but put "Medical Equipment" in brackets, like this:

Medline Medizinische Geraete (Medical Equipment) GmbH & Co.





Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave unchanged


Explanation:
My own opinion is that this is a proper noun and cannot be translated. However, it is worth checking if the company has a multilingual website, and if so note how they themselves wish to be known in English. I must also confess that I am puzzled by the '&co', which I have never seen following 'GmbH' before. Is this a red herring, or are special circumstances invloved?

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 154

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medline Medizinische Geräte GmbH & Co.


Explanation:
"Medline Medizinische Geräte GmbH & Co." is a proper name.

Rule 1: NEVER translate proper names.
Rule 2: NEVER break up a proper name with anything.
Rule 3: If, and only if, an explanation is needed, insert it within brackets, after that which has to be explained, or as a footnote.

No explanation is, in my opinion, called for in this case.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medline Medizinische Geräte GmbH & Co.


Explanation:
"Medline Medizinische Geräte GmbH & Co." is a proper name.

Rule 1: NEVER translate proper names.
Rule 2: NEVER break up a proper name with anything.
Rule 3: If, and only if, an explanation is needed, insert it within brackets, after that which has to be explained, or as a footnote.

No explanation is, in my opinion, called for in this case.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Read Sven's comment. He said it all.


Explanation:
in concordance with my previous answer

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498