KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Hotline: .... (0,24 DM/Min.)

English translation: DEM (Swift code)


13:37 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Hotline: .... (0,24 DM/Min.)
What is the rule, or the norm for translating foregin currency, as in this case????
Please help
Kyra
United States
English translation:DEM (Swift code)
Explanation:
You have to use the SWIFT - code, an internationally accepted code for currency abbreviation - that is if you want to use the source currency in your translation.

If not, ie. if you want to display the target's language currency, you may convert using the fixing rate of the Government Bank of the target language country (ie. if you're translating into English for England, the BoE - Bank of England daily currency fixing rate).
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1don't convert!
Mary Worby
4DEM (Swift code)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DEM (Swift code)


Explanation:
You have to use the SWIFT - code, an internationally accepted code for currency abbreviation - that is if you want to use the source currency in your translation.

If not, ie. if you want to display the target's language currency, you may convert using the fixing rate of the Government Bank of the target language country (ie. if you're translating into English for England, the BoE - Bank of England daily currency fixing rate).


    financial market journalist - we use both SWIFT and fixings
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't convert!


Explanation:
You can't simply convert the rate - because, if nothing else, the rate will not be applicable for callers from abroad.

So you need to either leave the rate as it is - or ask the customer what the charges are for non-German support.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters