KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

der beiden in Deutschland zugelassenen Fonds Expertise America und Europe

English translation: ...of the two funds listed in Germany, Expertise America and Europe.


16:23 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: der beiden in Deutschland zugelassenen Fonds Expertise America und Europe
Die Kunden, deren Anteile erfolgreich übertragen werden konnten, sind nun direkt eingetragene Anteilseigner der beiden in Deutschland zugelassenen Fonds Expertise America und Europe.

I am not sure if Fonds Expertise America and Europe is a name or whether it should be translated. I would appreciate suggestions on how to phrase the sentence part "der beiden...Europe"

thanks
laveva
English translation:...of the two funds listed in Germany, Expertise America and Europe.
Explanation:
It should be listed and not allowed if you are refering to funds/stocks that are being traded in a particular country.

In financial terms, zugelassen means listed and not allowed.

Hope this helps

Native German full-time in-house translator in US
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your response. Sorry about the delay in awarding points.

Best wishes,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...of the two funds listed in Germany, Expertise America and Europe.Martin Schneekloth
5of the two funds admitted for distribution in Germany, Expertise America and [Expertise] Europe
Ralf Lemster
4... of the two funds allowed in Germany, Expertise America and Europe.
CarDel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... of the two funds allowed in Germany, Expertise America and Europe.


Explanation:
with 'Fonds' not being a part of the actual name of the funds.


CarDel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...of the two funds listed in Germany, Expertise America and Europe.


Explanation:
It should be listed and not allowed if you are refering to funds/stocks that are being traded in a particular country.

In financial terms, zugelassen means listed and not allowed.

Hope this helps

Native German full-time in-house translator in US

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your response. Sorry about the delay in awarding points.

Best wishes,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of the two funds admitted for distribution in Germany, Expertise America and [Expertise] Europe


Explanation:
Investment funds managed outside Germany must be registered with the German Banking Supervisory Authority ("BAKred") prior to offering them to the general public.
My guess is that the second fund is called "Expertise Europe", not just "Europe".


    I have translated a number of prospectuses for non-German funds
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684