KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rechtsgut

English translation: legal good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsgut
English translation:legal good

08:29 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rechtsgut
Rechtsgut der Privatsphäre des Bürgers
Caitriona O'Callanain
legal good, common good, legally accepted good
Explanation:
1. Rechtsgut Freiheit nimmt auch außerhalb von ...

...the legal good of liberty of persons affected ...

www.proasyl.de/presse01/jan05.htm


2. [PDF] wings.buffalo.edu/law/bclc/bclrarticles/3(1)/schuenemann.pdf

... further into the notion of Rechtsgut (common good):12 destruction of or ... of an intrasystematic
definition of legal good for the interpretation of statutes ...


3. Social and Cultural Analyses
... legally accepted good" ("Schutzgut" or "Rechtsgut"). This very significant term in ... a qualitative sense a defined "legal good" is the measure for justifying ...

www.rism.org/isg/dlp/ganja/analyses/Bollinger1.html


4. "Public Health" cannot be substantiated as a "legal good" (Rechtsgut)and can thus not serve as an adequate legitimization of punishment.

www.drugtext.org/articles/boll1.html
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legally protected right
Maya Jurt
4legal good, common good, legally accepted good
Vesna Zivcic
4legal rightsxxxlone
4legal protection
pschmitt
naA citizen's guaranteed rightgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legally protected right


Explanation:
of the citizen's private sphere

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
5 mins

agree  Emma Cox
12 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Or 'citizens' legally protected right to privacy (not private sphere!) (-:
18 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal protection


Explanation:
legal protection

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal rights


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal good, common good, legally accepted good


Explanation:
1. Rechtsgut Freiheit nimmt auch außerhalb von ...

...the legal good of liberty of persons affected ...

www.proasyl.de/presse01/jan05.htm


2. [PDF] wings.buffalo.edu/law/bclc/bclrarticles/3(1)/schuenemann.pdf

... further into the notion of Rechtsgut (common good):12 destruction of or ... of an intrasystematic
definition of legal good for the interpretation of statutes ...


3. Social and Cultural Analyses
... legally accepted good" ("Schutzgut" or "Rechtsgut"). This very significant term in ... a qualitative sense a defined "legal good" is the measure for justifying ...

www.rism.org/isg/dlp/ganja/analyses/Bollinger1.html


4. "Public Health" cannot be substantiated as a "legal good" (Rechtsgut)and can thus not serve as an adequate legitimization of punishment.

www.drugtext.org/articles/boll1.html



    same as above
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

2 hrs
A citizen's guaranteed right


Explanation:
of privacy

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508