KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

allgemeines Persönlichtkeitsrecht

English translation: right to protection of one's individual sphere of life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allgemeines Persönlichkeitsrecht
English translation:right to protection of one's individual sphere of life

08:31 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: allgemeines Persönlichtkeitsrecht
allgemeines Persönlichtkeitsrecht gem. BGB
Caitriona O'Callanain
right to protection of one's individual sphere of life (privacy, ...
Explanation:
... name, integrity, etc)

"Persönlichkeitsrecht" under the German Constitution (GG) encompasses far more than the right to privacy. It also includes the protection of name, copyrights, physical integrity, health, freedom of action.

There is no equivalent under English (or NZ law), a translation therefore needs to be rather descriptive.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks alot Beate,
cheers
Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3right to privacy of the individual
pschmitt
5general right to privacy
Poornima Iyengar
5right to protection of one's individual sphere of life (privacy, ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4personal rights
Maya Jurt
3"common personal right"Daniel Birkenmayer
na -1civil liberties at large in accordance with the BGBgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal rights


Explanation:
general law on personal rights according to..

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right to privacy of the individual


Explanation:
Persönlichkeitsrecht = right to privacy of the individual
allgemeines Persönlichkeitsrecht = general right to privacy of the individual

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
26 mins

agree  cochrum
3 hrs

2 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
civil liberties at large in accordance with the BGB


Explanation:
[civil law codex]

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: For future glossary users. Civil liberties in general? That would include freedom from discrimination, political expression, and on and on.
1529 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"common personal right"


Explanation:
general law term

Daniel Birkenmayer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to protection of one's individual sphere of life (privacy, ...


Explanation:
... name, integrity, etc)

"Persönlichkeitsrecht" under the German Constitution (GG) encompasses far more than the right to privacy. It also includes the protection of name, copyrights, physical integrity, health, freedom of action.

There is no equivalent under English (or NZ law), a translation therefore needs to be rather descriptive.


    Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thanks alot Beate,
cheers
Caitriona

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general right to privacy


Explanation:
right to privacy in accordance with the German Civil Code (Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, BGB).


Beyond the application area of the Copyright Act, the general right to privacy ist protected by norms in §§ 823, 1004 of the
German Civil Code (Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, BGB). Not only the publication but also the mere production of video recordings
is a violation of the right to one's own picture, which demands for a justifying reason. Considerable reasons for legitimization are:
the safe-guarding of the domiciling right, interests concerning evidence, the perpetuation of evidence, and identification, or the
concrete suspicion of impending criminal acts. In every case, the jurisdiction carries out an additional consideration of the legally
protected rights.

Link 1 = Details on the Right to privacy
Link 2 = Acronyms

HTH
Poornima




    Reference: http://www.rewi.hu-berlin.de/Datenschutz/DSB/SH/material/the...
    Reference: http://www.yaas.de/index_yaas_all.html
Poornima Iyengar
Works in field
Native speaker of: English