KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sondersachverhalte

English translation: special facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sondersachverhalte
English translation:special facts
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:47 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sondersachverhalte
In den Integrationstests checken wir nun alle Firmen-Sondersachverhalte unter realistischen Bedingungen auf ihre Lauftüchtigkeit. Context: New computer operating systems are in the process of being installed. It might be necessary to add that the "Firma" stands for a transport company. Thanks in advance!
Kerim
special facts
Explanation:
or Firmensondersachverhalte -
comnpany specific facts.

Sachverhalt: the way things are = facts
Sonder: besonders . special,specific.

Hope that helps.
Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4specific details
Mary Worby
4 +1special facts
Maya Jurt
4company particularsxxxlone
4checking the special circumstances of the companies
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special facts


Explanation:
or Firmensondersachverhalte -
comnpany specific facts.

Sachverhalt: the way things are = facts
Sonder: besonders . special,specific.

Hope that helps.
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking the special circumstances of the companies


Explanation:
See below

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
specific details


Explanation:
(I've tried to send this once already - forgive me if it appears twice!)

I like Maya's suggestion of 'company-specific', but would prefer 'details' or even 'circumstances' to 'facts'.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, I like details better, but I translated. Thanks for the suggestion.
2 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company particulars


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://renault.tech.org.sg/citrep/helpgrant.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330