KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kommissionierauftrag

English translation: picking order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommissionierauftrag
English translation:picking order
Entered by: Kim Metzger

09:41 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kommissionierauftrag
The text deals with supply management and must be translated into US English. I discovered that kommissionieren is a Zusammenstellung von Lieferungen aus vorhandenen Beständen nach Anforderungen des Kunden and that this is called *order picking* is US English. Now how do I convert the verb order picking to the noun? Picking orders?
Kim Metzger
Mexico
picking order
Explanation:
That's the form that is used for collecting all the items oin an order. This has nochting to do with a contract. It's simpkly an often computer egenrated form, that usually shows the products, location and quantity required for a certain customer.

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Alexander is at the top of the pecking order.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2picking order
Alexander Schleber
5pick orderJudith Schmid
4Kommissionierauftragzapfsully
4order picking contract
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order picking contract


Explanation:
or order picking purchase

since you can't have an order picking order.

Would that help?
Greetings

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picking order


Explanation:
That's the form that is used for collecting all the items oin an order. This has nochting to do with a contract. It's simpkly an often computer egenrated form, that usually shows the products, location and quantity required for a certain customer.




    Lot's of warehousing experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Alexander is at the top of the pecking order.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
5 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Like in a chicken run???
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pick order


Explanation:
SAP software calls it "pick order" though I suppose there's nothing wrong with "picking order" either.


    experience
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kommissionierauftrag


Explanation:
order picking request

I don't think "order picking contract/purchase" can be used here, since this activity is strictly within a company and not requested by a customer. It does mean an order from production control to the warehouse to move finished goods from the shelves and to prepare them for shipping.


    experience
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38