KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Disposition

English translation: planning/scheduling/distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Disposition
English translation:planning/scheduling/distribution
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:33 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Disposition
AutoPart ist das Dispositionssystem
zur automatischen Teileversorgung.
AutoPart disponiert den gesamten
Warenbedarf des Teiledienstes: Teile,
Austauschteile, Zubehör und Betriebsmittel
sowie Handelsware. Im
Hinblick auf die Lieferbereitschaft
und Wirtschaftlichkeit des Teiledienstes
ist die Optimierung des Bevorratungssortimentes,
der Sicherheitsbestände
und der Bestellmengen eine
wichtige Kernaufgabe. I'm looking for the logistics term used in US English. Distribution? Scheduling? Disposition? My online glossaries don't use the term disposition.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
planning and scheduling
Explanation:
Scott-Sabic, Dictionary of Logistics, lists the following:
arrangement, dispatch management, disposition, material planning, operations planning, scheduling (Zeit)

From the context you quote, it would seem that the system does everything, from material planning to scheduling to dispatching, thus I'd be inclined to be a bit more explicit and use a term such as "planning and scheduling". Or see if one of the terms suggested by Scott-Sabic fits better.

Dispositionen fpl
(com) arrangements
– operations
– planning
(IndE) scheduling
[Schäfer]

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
I guess you need to pick either scheduling, planning or distribution according to context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5planning
Mats Wiman
5distribution systemMartin Schneekloth
4planning and schedulingUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planning


Explanation:
Autopart is a planning system for an automatic parts supply


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribution system


Explanation:
based on the context Dispositionssystem is refering to a distribution system.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning and scheduling


Explanation:
Scott-Sabic, Dictionary of Logistics, lists the following:
arrangement, dispatch management, disposition, material planning, operations planning, scheduling (Zeit)

From the context you quote, it would seem that the system does everything, from material planning to scheduling to dispatching, thus I'd be inclined to be a bit more explicit and use a term such as "planning and scheduling". Or see if one of the terms suggested by Scott-Sabic fits better.

Dispositionen fpl
(com) arrangements
– operations
– planning
(IndE) scheduling
[Schäfer]

HTH


    Scott-Sabic, Dictionary of Logistics
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I guess you need to pick either scheduling, planning or distribution according to context.