KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Systemreife

English translation: fully developed, perfected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Systemreife
English translation:fully developed, perfected
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

19:20 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Systemreife
Bis Mitte Oktober ist die Systemreife bezüglich der Oracle-Einführung nachzuweisen, deren Beurteilung auf den erzielten Testergebnissen beruhen wird. Context: implementation of a a new system. For Systemreife: I have come up with "system qualification". Is there a better rendering for this? I am also having a problem getting the last part of the sentence (deren Beurteilung....beruhen wird) into the translation. Thanks in advance.
Kerim
fully developed, perfected
Explanation:


I think that your term is quite good already. "Reife" means here "grade of development" or "maturity" (latter more in respect of a character, though)

"ausgereifte Konstruktion" = perfected design

HTH

Hans
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks to Ralf as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operational readiness
Ralf Lemster
5 +1System Maturity
Poornima Iyengar
5fully developed, perfected
Hans-Henning Judek
5System maturity
Poornima Iyengar
4deren Beurteilung....beruhen wirdcochrum


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
System Maturity


Explanation:
The term appears in the link below

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.doc.mmu.ac.uk/STAFF/D.Whiteley/ediman.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
System maturity


Explanation:
More info:

he system maturity model is patterned after a staged model
of information technology in commercial firms devised by Richard Nolan of ...

(check link)

HTH
Poornima


    ltl10.sis.pitt.edu/Maturity/sysmaturitymodeldesc.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully developed, perfected


Explanation:


I think that your term is quite good already. "Reife" means here "grade of development" or "maturity" (latter more in respect of a character, though)

"ausgereifte Konstruktion" = perfected design

HTH

Hans

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks to Ralf as well!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deren Beurteilung....beruhen wird


Explanation:
Until mid-October the system maturity regarding the implementation of Oracle has to be demonstrated.Its/The evaluation will be based on the test results achieved.

I would put it this way.

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operational readiness


Explanation:
"Evidence of the system's operational readiness with respect to the Oracle roll-out must be provided until mid-October, on the basis of test results."

Depending on what will be rolled out on Oracle, you may use "the roll-out of the Oracle [application][solution]".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, best in this context.
35 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes - but 'by' mid-October, not 'until'!
2 hrs
  -> Correct - thanks!