KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zinsstaffelmethode

English translation: compound interest method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinsstaffelmethode
English translation:compound interest method

01:49 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zinsstaffelmethode
Missing word in a sentence already in English:
Adjustment of the method of amortizing the deferred income: declining balance instead of straight-line method and making use of the so-called "Zinsstaffelmethode".

Any ideas, anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
compound interest method
Explanation:
This one has come up before. This is the answer selected the last time.

Explanation:
Means interest is added daily to principal and computed and booked accordingly. The 7/10 actuarial method states that at 7 % compounded interest, your principal doubles every 10 years, at 10 %, it doubles every 7 years.

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Suppose I should have consulted the glossary beforehand! Thanks for your replies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compound interest method
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1day-to-day calculation of interest
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day-to-day calculation of interest


Explanation:
hth


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Zahn agrees
53 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compound interest method


Explanation:
This one has come up before. This is the answer selected the last time.

Explanation:
Means interest is added daily to principal and computed and booked accordingly. The 7/10 actuarial method states that at 7 % compounded interest, your principal doubles every 10 years, at 10 %, it doubles every 7 years.



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Suppose I should have consulted the glossary beforehand! Thanks for your replies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Staffelzinsen = interest on equated accounts
9 mins