KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Einzelplatzsystem

English translation: stand-alone system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelplatzsystem
English translation:stand-alone system
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:42 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Einzelplatzsystem
EIS (Ersatzteile Informations-System)
ist ein Teilekatalog-Einzelplatzsystem,
das besonders bei NORA
Anwendung findet. Preisinformation dient als Einzelplatzsystem
der Preissuche und ergänzt
EIS. Die aktuellen Preise können
nach EIS exportiert werden.

ETOS (Ersatzteile Ordersystem) ist
ein leistungsfähiges Einzelplatzsystem
für den schnellen Zugriff auf alle
Teilenummern und Preise.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
standalone system
Explanation:
According to the FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik.

It can also be a 'single user system', but I think standalone (or stand-alone) works better in your context.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary. We shall overcome even this translation job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5standalone system
Mary Worby
3stand alone systemAndreea_U


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standalone system


Explanation:
According to the FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik.

It can also be a 'single user system', but I think standalone (or stand-alone) works better in your context.

HTH

Mary


    FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks Mary. We shall overcome even this translation job.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand alone system


Explanation:
please compare the following to see if it fits your cotext


    Reference: http://www.enera.com/products.htm
    Reference: http://www.enera.com/german/products.htm
Andreea_U
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian