KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

teilprojektübergreifend

English translation: for all sub-projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:teilprojektübergreifend
English translation:for all sub-projects
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

04:09 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: teilprojektübergreifend
Etablierung eines teilprojektübergreifenden Qualitätssicherungs-, Konfigurations- und Changemanagements und Einbindung dieser Aktivitäten in seine Projektorganisation.

Context: tendering documents
Blixen
United Kingdom
for all sub-projects
Explanation:
Source: Own experience
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
This answer was the most suitable. Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for all sub-projects
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Establishment of a partially cross-project management ...
Maya Jurt
4inter-project
schmurr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for all sub-projects


Explanation:
Source: Own experience

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
This answer was the most suitable. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes - nice and simple!
25 mins
  -> You know the KISS formula - Keep It Simple, Stupid!!! 8-))

agree  Sven Petersson
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter-project


Explanation:
like "fächerübergreifend" = interdisziplinär
more precise would be: "which is not limited to one single part of the project"

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Establishment of a partially cross-project management ...


Explanation:
for quality assurance, configuration and change management....
One could also say:
for overlapping projects.

But I don't think this fits into the context.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545