KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

durchholen

English translation: push through/achieve


15:40 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: durchholen
From a business letter regarding the wording of a memo:

"Im Ergebnis soll, sofern eine Streichung zumindest des Wortes 'insofern' nicht ***durchzuholen*** ist, diese Fassung akzeptiert worden."
Lee Penya
English translation:push through/achieve
Explanation:
Here’s my take on this sentence ( which seems to be slightly impfect grammatically or may contain a typo):

“The bottom line is that, if we can’t manage to push through/achieve the deletion of at least the Word ‘insofern,’ this version is/was to be accepted. “

Google:
Your search - "nicht durchzuholen ist" - did not match any documents.
Your search - "durchholen können" - did not match any documents.
Searched German pages for durchholen OR durchgeholt. Results 11 - 20 of about 114. Search took 0.23 seconds

Durcholen (Seemansspr.) ein duchhängendes Tau o.ä. straff anziehen)
Duden Deutsches Universal Wörterbuch, ISBN 3 411 05503 0 )

HTH
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3push through/achieve
Tom Funke
5I agree with Tom
Johanna Timm, PhD
2straffen
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
straffen


Explanation:
(ein durchhängendes Tau) straff anziehen, das ist Seemannssprache.

"Eine Streichung straffen" does not make sense.
I would need the whole context to see what can be done.

If no further help is available, you can send me an e-mail and I answer.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
push through/achieve


Explanation:
Here’s my take on this sentence ( which seems to be slightly impfect grammatically or may contain a typo):

“The bottom line is that, if we can’t manage to push through/achieve the deletion of at least the Word ‘insofern,’ this version is/was to be accepted. “

Google:
Your search - "nicht durchzuholen ist" - did not match any documents.
Your search - "durchholen können" - did not match any documents.
Searched German pages for durchholen OR durchgeholt. Results 11 - 20 of about 114. Search took 0.23 seconds

Durcholen (Seemansspr.) ein duchhängendes Tau o.ä. straff anziehen)
Duden Deutsches Universal Wörterbuch, ISBN 3 411 05503 0 )

HTH



    derived from the presented text
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sometimes you need a lot of phantasy, don't you?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I agree with Tom


Explanation:
*durchholen* in this context means that the revised text should be accepted as it is now, even if they would prefer a slightly shorter version - i.e. deletion of the *insofern*- a change they are pushing for.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302