KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bereitstellung

English translation: placing at disposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereitstellung
English translation:placing at disposal
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:09 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bereitstellung
I'm having a heck of a time with Bereitstellung. I know it means to make available. But I can't come up with the right word in these sentences.
Unabhängig davon, ob es sich um die eigene Werkstatt, die Großkunden oder die DIYKunden
dreht, die Teilebereitstellung ist immer auf die Anforderungen der jeweiligen Kundengruppe
zugeschnitten. Durch die zentrale Anordnung des
Teile-Lagers ist die Architektur darauf ausgerichtet.
Durch ausgefeilte Lösungen
der Lagertechnik und -organisation lassen sich
beachtliche Potenziale erschließen. Definierte Bereitstellungszonen,
Mobile Helfer, flexible Fachbodenregale
oder Frequenzlager sind Maßnahmen, die für optimale Bedingungen bei Lagerung, Kommissionierung
und Bereitstellung sorgen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
staging (area)
Explanation:
Kim,

of course you can use the standard terms like
hold parts in stock for.., placing parts at disposal, provide parts... etc.

Think about "staging" and "staging area". I think that this is quite good in this context
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
This is one of those words for which one answer just won't do. In German it's a handy catch-all word that makes the work of translators more difficult, but more interesting too! It calls for imagination. Thanks to Hans-Henning and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1staging (area)
Hans-Henning Judek
4parts service
Mary Worby
4resourcing, allocation, appropriationcochrum
4supply/provision
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staging (area)


Explanation:
Kim,

of course you can use the standard terms like
hold parts in stock for.., placing parts at disposal, provide parts... etc.

Think about "staging" and "staging area". I think that this is quite good in this context


    Reference: http://www-td.fnal.gov:83/
    Reference: http://www.nyx.net/~mrstarr/cff/staging.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
This is one of those words for which one answer just won't do. In German it's a handy catch-all word that makes the work of translators more difficult, but more interesting too! It calls for imagination. Thanks to Hans-Henning and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Absiolutely, making parts "available" at staging areas
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resourcing, allocation, appropriation


Explanation:
Teilebereitstellung- allocation/appropriation of parts

Bereitstellungszonen- resourcing zones, areas

A suggestion.

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply/provision


Explanation:
I thinks you are talking about spare parts.
Teil(ebereitstellung - supply of spare parts.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts service


Explanation:
or parts department

Essentially, they're not likely to be doing anything with these parts other than make them available! So you could go for a slightly less direct translation ... if you really feel the need to get the 'Bereitstellung' in, then 'parts supply service' - I think the 'service' part is important as it distinguishes it from a parts store ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770