KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bring- und Hol-Prinzip

English translation: Push and pull principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bring-und Hol-Prinzip
English translation:Push and pull principle
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:38 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bring- und Hol-Prinzip
I could go with bring-principle and fetch-principle, but I'd like to know if anyone is familiar with current materials management jargon and can suggest something better.
Bring-Prinzip
Hol-Prinzip
Das Kompetenzzentrum Teileservice-Werkstatt:
Versorgung für die Werkstatt-Kunden
Original Teile Service-Kernprozess und Bring-
Prinzip
Im Original Teile Service-Kernprozess für die Werkstatt
wurden die Prozessbausteine Kommissionierung
sowie Bereitstellung nach neuen Gesichtspunkten
organisiert: „Vom Hol- zum Bring-Prinzip“
lautet der Grundsatz für den Kurswechsel in der
Teileversorgung. Durch den Einsatz neuer Transportmittel,
durch die Vernetzung aller Prozessbeteiligten
und durch die übergreifende Abstimmung
aller Anforderungen wird der Versorgungsprozess
vereinfacht und verkürzt.
Für die Mechaniker bedeutet das: mehr Zeit und
Konzentration für die Reparatur- und Leistungserstellung.
Eine zunehmende Bereitstellung nach
dem Bring-Prinzip wird die Effizienz derWerkstatt
deutlich erhöhen. Wartezeiten und Wegzeiten lassen
sich reduzieren.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
push and pull principle
Explanation:
according to Siemens FWB ind. Elektrotechnik etc., with the notation "Fertigung"

HTH

Trudy
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. According to Material Requirements Planning the push principle = das Bring-Prinzip in German and the pull principle = das Hol-Prinzip. In the push system the flow of material in a product structure is controlled by the lower levels. ... wo die Produktionsaufträge in den Produktionsprozess hineingedrückt werden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in SAP?
Emma Cox
4Deliver/collect principle/mail/service
Maya Jurt
4Pick-up and deliverycochrum
na +1push and pull principle
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deliver/collect principle/mail/service


Explanation:
see one of the many links
HTH


    Reference: http://www.canberra.edu.au/records/docs/mailhandling-annexd....
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
push and pull principle


Explanation:
according to Siemens FWB ind. Elektrotechnik etc., with the notation "Fertigung"

HTH

Trudy

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you. According to Material Requirements Planning the push principle = das Bring-Prinzip in German and the pull principle = das Hol-Prinzip. In the push system the flow of material in a product structure is controlled by the lower levels. ... wo die Produktionsaufträge in den Produktionsprozess hineingedrückt werden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Also supported by Scott-Sabic, Dict. of Logistics
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in SAP?


Explanation:
are you talking about materials mangement in SAP or in general? If in SAP, try looking at the SAP website www.sap.com or try help.sap.com or www.sapfans.com

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pick-up and delivery


Explanation:
Common term regarding supply chain management.

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61