KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sich aus der Fläche zurückziehen

English translation: withdrawal from local presence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich aus der Fläche zurückziehen
English translation:withdrawal from local presence
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

22:08 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sich aus der Fläche zurückziehen
From an interview with a German banker:

Banker: Wir werden enorm in Personal und Technologie investieren und in jedem Bereich eine offensive Strategie fahren.

Interviewer: Gilt das auch für das bestehende Filialnetz?

Banker: Da werden wir noch zu weiteren Optimierungen kommen, aber ohne uns dadurch ***aus der Fläche zurückzuziehen.***
Lee Penya
withdrawal from local presence
Explanation:
This must be the interview that "Welt am Sonntag" did with Bernhard Walter, the ex-boss of Dresdner Bank, about two years ago...

A: "We will undertake enormous investment in terms of staff and technology to achieve this aim. Our strategy will be uncompromising across the board."

Q: "Will this also apply to your existing branch network?"

A: "I expect some further optimisation in this respect, without any withdrawal from our local presence."

Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Ralf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3withdrawal from local presence
Ralf Lemster
4retreat from our position
Sven Petersson
4Addendum to prior answers for context only
Tom Funke
4 -1without closing down any branchesBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retreat from our position


Explanation:
Well, that's what I recon he meant, but other interpretations are possible.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without closing down any branches


Explanation:
I'd say that this is a euphemism to avoid having to use words such as "Schließung von Filialen" (whích is tantamount to losing Arbeitsplätze), thereby setting off the alarm bells ...

"Die Fläche" is basically a "flächendeckendes Filialnetz" (comprehensive/extensive branch network).


    Educated guess
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Far too strong!
20 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withdrawal from local presence


Explanation:
This must be the interview that "Welt am Sonntag" did with Bernhard Walter, the ex-boss of Dresdner Bank, about two years ago...

A: "We will undertake enormous investment in terms of staff and technology to achieve this aim. Our strategy will be uncompromising across the board."

Q: "Will this also apply to your existing branch network?"

A: "I expect some further optimisation in this respect, without any withdrawal from our local presence."




    I translated that interview...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Ralf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You should get this one!
7 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Hehe - what can I say ,,, ;-)
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Great memory!
1 hr
  -> Thanks... wish it was my own! (Found the cross-reference in my TM)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum to prior answers for context only


Explanation:
You've got several helpful answers there already. The following is intended merely for context, perhaps to help fine-tune the wording:

You've probably already seen them:
Google...
Searched the web for "aus der Fläche zurückzuziehen". Results 1 - 10 of about 31. Search took 0.22 seconds;e.g. (first ten:)

Der Artikel aus dem Bayerischen Umweltministerium - [ Translate this page ]
... wird deshalb auch in Zukunft darauf abzielen, sich gerade nicht aus der Fläche
zurückzuziehen, sondern auch dort in den Zentralen Orten die Infrastruktur ...
www.umweltministerium.bayern.de/aktuell/newsroom/artikel/ artikel.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Deutschlandfunk - Interview der Woche (30.4.2000) mit Reinhard ... - [ Translate this page ]
... DLF: Es wird immer wieder Mehdorn vorgeworfen, er hätte Pläne, sich aus der Fläche
zurückzuziehen. Ist das mit dem Auftrag, den die Bahn hat, vereinbar? ...
www.dradio.de/cgi-bin/user/fm1004/es/neu-interviewwoche/ 129.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

taz ruhr - Donnerstag, 23.03.2000 - [ Translate this page ]
... diktieren lassen." Da die Großbanken offensichtlich anfingen, sich "aus der Fläche"
zurückzuziehen, seien Sparkassen und Volksbanken zur Versorgung von ...
www.taz-ruhr.de/23.3.00/1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Niederschrift Agrarausschuss(12) - [ Translate this page ]
... auf die Absicht der Verbraucherzentrale, sich noch stärker als bisher aus der Fläche
zurückzuziehen. Dem Landfrauenverband liege stark die Sorge am Herzen ...
www.lvn.ltsh.de/infothek/wahl15/aussch/agrar/niederschrift/ 2000/15-012_11-00.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.lvn.ltsh.de/infothek/wahl15/aussch/agrar/niederschrift/...
... auf die Absicht der Verbraucherzentrale, sich noch stärker als bisher aus der Fläche
zurückzuziehen. Dem Landfrauenverband liege stark die Sorge am Herzen ...
Text version - Similar pages

MdB Dr. Michael Meister - Pressemitteilung - Keine ... - [ Translate this page ]
... musste". Für den Verkehrspolitiker der Unionsfraktion ist diese Entscheidung Teil
einer Strategie der Deutschen Bahn AG, sich aus der Fläche zurückzuziehen. ...
www.meister-schafft.de/presse/2001/20010308.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.bayernlb.de/deutsch/wirueberuns/presseservice/Redele.pd...
... verbessern. Vor allem aber bleibt die Kundennähe erhalten, da die Unternehmen
letztlich keinen Anlaß sehen, sich aus der Fläche zurückzuziehen. Die ...
Text version - Similar pages

CDU Pirmasens-Stadt Arbeit der Fraktion - [ Translate this page ]
... Begründung: Trotz zunehmenden Güterverkehrsaufkommens der Bahn gibt es Tendenzen
der DB Cargo sich aus der Fläche zurückzuziehen. Dies wäre für unsere ...
www.cdu.de/pirmasens/fraktion.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

FAHRGAST - Aktuell - APA-Aussendungen - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Politik der ÖBB, sich aus der Fläche zurückzuziehen, führt zu sinkenden
Fahrgastzahlen - seit 1996 minus 16% - und steigendem Straßenverkehr. ...
www.fahrgast.at/aapa.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

bergstrasse.de: Politik: Meister: Deutsche Bahn schließt ... - [ Translate this page ]
... musste. Für den Verkehrspolitiker der Unionsfraktion ist diese Entscheidung Teil
einer Strategie der Deutschen Bahn AG, sich aus der Fläche zurückzuziehen. ...
www.bergstrasse.de/politik/0103/p09d.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

All the best, Tom






    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419