KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

fest-zu-variabel (verzinslich)

English translation: fixed to variable, fixed to floating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fest-zu-variabel
English translation:fixed to variable, fixed to floating

12:23 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: fest-zu-variabel (verzinslich)
derivative Finanzinstrumente mit Zinsrisiko
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
fixed to floating
Explanation:
bonds etc generally either bear a fixed rate of return or a "floating" rate which varies with market conditions.

if you do a deal such as a swap to transform your exposure from fixed to floating, your risk profile changes accordingly...
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort, sie hat mir sehr geholfen :) Im Kontext musste ich zwar variable statt floating benutzen, aber die Erklärung war sehr hilfreich.

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fixed to floatingpatpending
4 +1fixed to variable interestKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed to variable interest


Explanation:
it's the same, really...


    financial market journalist
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
9 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed to floating


Explanation:
bonds etc generally either bear a fixed rate of return or a "floating" rate which varies with market conditions.

if you do a deal such as a swap to transform your exposure from fixed to floating, your risk profile changes accordingly...

patpending
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort, sie hat mir sehr geholfen :) Im Kontext musste ich zwar variable statt floating benutzen, aber die Erklärung war sehr hilfreich.

Karin