KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

''Erhalt fix. Zahlung variabel''

English translation: Fixed return. Variable payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:''Erhalt fix. Zahlung variabel''
English translation:Fixed return. Variable payment
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:31 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ''Erhalt fix. Zahlung variabel''
Eintrag in einer Tabelle (als Kategorie)zu derivativen Finanzinstrumenten mit Zinsrisiko.
Kategorie darueber: Zinsswaps fest-zu-variabel
Kategorie darunter: durchschnittlicher Abnahmesatz
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Fixed return. Variable payment
Explanation:
That's how I would translate this.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Hat mir sehr geholfen. Vielen Dank :) Karin
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fixed-rate incoming leg, floating-rate outgoing legpatpending
4Fixed return. Variable payment
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fixed return. Variable payment


Explanation:
That's how I would translate this.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Hat mir sehr geholfen. Vielen Dank :) Karin

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed-rate incoming leg, floating-rate outgoing leg


Explanation:
a swap has two legs. by swapping fixed income for floating outgoings, the investor transforms his interest rate risk profile.

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51