KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vermittlungsdaten

English translation: Transmission Data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermittlungsdaten
English translation:Transmission Data
Entered by: Jenniclair

14:33 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vermittlungsdaten
Still the Austrian telecommunications contract I'm afraid. We're now talking about data protection and they are saying that the company obtains and uses basic data such as name, etc, plus "im Rahmen des § 93 Telekommunikationsgesetz Vermittlungsdaten." TIA
Jenniclair
transmission data
Explanation:
have a look at the Austrian telecommunications act below
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
That's great! Thanks a million to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intercept related information (or data)
Tom Funke
4transmission data
Maya Jurt
4switching datesxxxlone


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching dates


Explanation:
Hope


    Reference: http://aiv-www.uia.ac.be/telecom/groupa.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission data


Explanation:
have a look at the Austrian telecommunications act below


    Reference: http://www.rechtsprobleme.at/doks/diss-vermitt.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
That's great! Thanks a million to all who answered.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercept related information (or data)


Explanation:
Intercept Related Information

>>Im Regelfall erfolgt der behördliche Zugriff über drei unterschiedliche Kanäle. Die ermächtigte Behörde (Law Enforcement Agency – LEA) leitet über den Kanal 1 des „Handover Interface" (HI1) den Auftrag zum Abhören an den Serviceprovider (NWO/AP/SvPs). Die Vermittlungsdaten (Intercept Related Information – wer, wann, wo, mit wem) werden über den HI2-Kanal an die ermächtigten Behörden übertragen. Über den dritten Kanal werden die abzuhörenden Inhaltsdaten gesendet.
„Furchtbar" genaues Kompendium
Die Standardisierungspapiere sind, nach einhelliger Meinung technischer Experten in absolut hervorragender Qualität. Von Tetra bis GPRS wird dabei jedes nur erdenkliche Protokoll abgehandelt, auch auf die Möglichkeit wurde nicht vergessen, dass die abhörende Behörde mit einlangenden Wake-up-Calls konfrontiert werden könnte.<<

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...

HTH Tom




    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419