KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

VZ-Lagerrechner/Greiferzettel

English translation: pull ticket/pick ticket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Greifzettel
English translation:pull ticket/pick ticket
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:41 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: VZ-Lagerrechner/Greiferzettel
• Über das Lagerverwaltungssystem wird der Teilenummer
des einzulagernden Teils eine Lokationsnummer
zugeordnet.
• Durch Datentransfer werden die Lokations-Daten
auch vom VZ-Lagerrechner geführt.
• Jede Lieferung aus dem Monatsauftrag trägt dadurch
bereits die richtige Adressierung.
• Bei der Kommissionierung gibt der Greiferzettel die
Lokationsnummer vor.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
supply center computer / pull ticket
Explanation:
My guess based on your context is that VZ stands for Vorratszentrale

other terms for pull ticket are pull slip or pick ticket

Google gives several hits on the combination "pull ticket" and "warehouse" that fit the context perfectly. They are using computer systems to track the location of goods within a warehouse facility
Selected response from:

Leslie Nelman
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone. I guess it's take your pick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supply center computer / pull ticketLeslie Nelman
4distribution center computer / pick ticket
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Pick notecochrum


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply center computer / pull ticket


Explanation:
My guess based on your context is that VZ stands for Vorratszentrale

other terms for pull ticket are pull slip or pick ticket

Google gives several hits on the combination "pull ticket" and "warehouse" that fit the context perfectly. They are using computer systems to track the location of goods within a warehouse facility


    one of the many Google hits is: www.covesys.com/docs/filedefs/FV098F22.html - 30k
    also my own experience overseeing the department that included warehouse operations at a major insurance company
Leslie Nelman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone. I guess it's take your pick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: agree with supply center computer
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pick note


Explanation:
Had to translate this once for a logistics manual.


    Reference: http://www.400times.co.uk/FrameData/Calypso%20Soft%20Drinks....
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution center computer / pick ticket


Explanation:
Verteilzentrum = distribution center Siemens Fachwörterbuch der Logistik

Greiferzettel = pick ticket
http://www.acim.louisiana.edu/acim/damers.html (study on warehousing/shipping systems)


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409