KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Finanzierungsendalter

English translation: age at expiry of financing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Finanzierungsendalter
English translation:age at expiry of financing

06:49 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Finanzierungsendalter
Das Finanzierugnsendalter orientiert sich am fruehestmoeglichen Zeitpunkt der Inanspruchnahme der vorgezogenen Altersrente aus der gesetzl. Rentenversicherung.
Erika Matt
age at expiry of financing
Explanation:
Commonly used term for "Endalter" = age at expiry, hence I would use the above term.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4age at last (required) installment
Maya Jurt
4age at expiry of financingKlaus Dorn
4financing age at maturity
Kim Metzger
3latest financing agepatpending


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing age at maturity


Explanation:
also age at expiry
Hope this helps

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
It is the age when financing is no longer required.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is the age when financing is no longer required.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
age at expiry of financing


Explanation:
Commonly used term for "Endalter" = age at expiry, hence I would use the above term.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
age at last (required) installment


Explanation:
I think like Klaus that you are talking about the Finanzierungsende, not the Endalter.
It is the age when the last installment is made.

I propose therefore installments instead of financing. Seems to me more to the point.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latest financing age


Explanation:
I believe this "age" is the age of a person.

The point in time referred to is the earliest point at which this person may draw a particular kind of early state pension (defined by the person's age).

therefore the finance referred to in this other (pension?) contract cannot go beyond this date.

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
This answer is ambiguous.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This answer is ambiguous.