KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Firmengründung

English translation: foundation of a company


11:16 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Firmengründung
Beratung bei Firmengründungen.
Marko
English translation:foundation of a company
Explanation:
establishing a company
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ulla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foundation of a companyUlla Haufe
4 +1Firmengruendungzapfsully
4company formation
Andrea Kopf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foundation of a company


Explanation:
establishing a company

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ulla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Legal term. yes
17 mins

agree  Aksenova
20 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Firmengruendung


Explanation:
founding of a company


Sounds better than foundation. At least
to me.




    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company formation


Explanation:
Have a look at www.businesslegal.ltd.uk

Regards,
Andrea


    provided above
Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4