KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

eine unverbindliche Offerte einholen

English translation: receive a non-binding offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine unverbindliche Offerte einholen
English translation:receive a non-binding offer
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:02 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: eine unverbindliche Offerte einholen
Um eine unverbindliche Offerte einzuholen, kontaktieren Sie bitte.....
Alexander
receive an unbinding offer
Explanation:
or to ask for/obtain an unbinding offer.
In this context, I would rather use 'receive'

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
I agree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1request a non-binding offerMartin Schneekloth
5request (obtain) an unconditional offer
Alexander Schleber
4 -1receive an unbinding offer
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
receive an unbinding offer


Explanation:
or to ask for/obtain an unbinding offer.
In this context, I would rather use 'receive'

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
I agree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: We don't say "unbinding". It's non-binding. Nichts für ungut. I was using the glossary and came across this. Just don't want others to think it's OK.
1580 days
  -> That was 1580 days or more than 4 years ago.And I agree of course!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request (obtain) an unconditional offer


Explanation:
request or obtain are interchangeable, depending on your context.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request a non-binding offer


Explanation:
offer without obligation. For some reason (own experience), unbindung and unconditional just do not seem to be the correct terms in this context.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US



Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters