KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Regulierungsbehörden

English translation: regulatory authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regulierungsbehörden
English translation:regulatory authorities
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

03:07 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Regulierungsbehörden
Erforderlich ist darüber hinaus die Zustimmung der Regulierungsbehörden der US Staaten in denen die Firma tätig ist.
Caitriona O'Callanain
regulatory authorities
Explanation:
see source below
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regulatory authorities
Alison Schwitzgebel
5... kommt drauf an...
Astrid Cruse
naregulatory agency
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


3 mins
regulatory agency


Explanation:
none neede


    Routledge
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulatory authorities


Explanation:
see source below


    Reference: http://www.epra.org/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...assuming that this is in a financial context
11 hrs

agree  nruddy
1213 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... kommt drauf an...


Explanation:
... in welchem Kontext.

Bei Medikamenten wäre es z.B. die FDA (Food and Drug Administration)

Bei Banken die "supervisory authority"

allgemein ist sicherlich "regulatory authorities" korrekt, besser wäre jedoch ggf. eine Spezifizierung.


    own experience as translator
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 122