KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zustimmungsvorbehalte

English translation: reservation of consent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zustimmungsvorbehalt
English translation:reservation of consent
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

05:16 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zustimmungsvorbehalte
In besonderen Fällen sollen der Auftraggeberseite zudem Zustimmungsvorbehalte eingeräumt werden.
Blixen
United Kingdom
reservation of consent
Explanation:
The "Zustimmungsvorbehalt" is not so much a right of veto (Einspruchsrecht) which would entail that the person vetoing s.th. prevents another person from doing s.th.

Rather, "Zustimmungsvorbehalt" refers to a person's ability to refuse to consent to s.th. (which may or may not go ahead anyway).

This may look like mere semantics but it is fact a different legal concept.

Your translation could read: "Furthermore, it is intended that, in special cases, the principal/client may reseve consent." or depending on the context (if it is a contract) simply: "Furthermore, in special cases, the principal/client may reseve consent."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reservation of consentBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1right of veto
Kim Metzger
4reservation of acceptance
ffly39


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of veto


Explanation:
or reservation of assent

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reservation of consent


Explanation:
The "Zustimmungsvorbehalt" is not so much a right of veto (Einspruchsrecht) which would entail that the person vetoing s.th. prevents another person from doing s.th.

Rather, "Zustimmungsvorbehalt" refers to a person's ability to refuse to consent to s.th. (which may or may not go ahead anyway).

This may look like mere semantics but it is fact a different legal concept.

Your translation could read: "Furthermore, it is intended that, in special cases, the principal/client may reseve consent." or depending on the context (if it is a contract) simply: "Furthermore, in special cases, the principal/client may reseve consent."


    Own experience as German/NZ solicitor
    Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: She just knows these things... (good morning, NZ)
31 mins
  -> Thank you, very kind ... ;-)

agree  Alexander Schleber: Perfect!
9 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
14 hrs

2229 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservation of acceptance


Explanation:
Context: service contracts. In particular IT. Here it is common to draft so-called requirements specifications, setting out in detail the requirements a client has for a particular service or IT system. The services/system or certain defined stages are explicitly accepted by the client once the contractor has completed them. A reservation would apply, for instance, if the client and the contractor dispute the quality of the work done or the result achieved.
I can imagine that this applies to other areas of industry.
Own experience in translating and negotiating IT contracts.

ffly39
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish