KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Anschlussversicherung

English translation: Additional Insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlussversicherung
English translation:Additional Insurance
Entered by: xxxlone

07:04 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Anschlussversicherung
In an insurance policy document the following phrase occurs: "... beginnt die Deckung der Anschlußversicherung früher ..."

Any ideas for "Anschlussversicherung?"

Thanks,

Harold
Harold
Additional Insurance
Explanation:
Hope this helps you!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4follow-up insuranceBeate Lutzebaeck
4collateral insurance
Alexander Schleber
4Additional Insurancexxxlone
3supplementary insuranceValeska Nygren


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional Insurance


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.dialog-leben.de/bedingungen/bedingung-1.html
    Reference: http://www.osba.org/finsvcs/addlplan.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collateral insurance


Explanation:
I believe this is the better term for your request.

Check some 256 Google sites for some further information that may be of help to you.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up insurance


Explanation:
I guess this one would express the idea of "Anschluss...", i.e. following s.th., better.

Both "additional" and "collateral" merely express an addition of insurance cover without regard to the timing.

Incidently, there are quite a few hits (63) on Google for follow-up insurance, maybe you should check out one of the following:



    Reference: http://www.ecgmc.com/expertise/pdf/0024993.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ngia.com.au/np/pdf/2001No01.pdf
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementary insurance


Explanation:
so weit ich mich erinnern kann

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34