KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bereinigt um.....

English translation: adjusted for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bereinigt um.....
English translation:adjusted for
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:19 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bereinigt um.....
Umsatz war X% höher im Vergleich zum Vorjahr (bereinigt um Firma XXX)
Clare Coupland
adjusted for
Explanation:
Not sure what's going on today - system doesn't seem to be running at its best! This is just in case you really haven't got any replies ... as my computer is telling me!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... more details ...
Mary Worby
4adjusted for
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusted for


Explanation:
Not sure what's going on today - system doesn't seem to be running at its best! This is just in case you really haven't got any replies ... as my computer is telling me!

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Duden
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... more details ...


Explanation:
Sorry my first answer wasn't very helpful! The site's been playing around all afternoon and I wasn't sure whether you'd really already had seventeen answers!

'bereinigen' means to adjust or correct figures, so 'bereinigt um Firma XXX' means that the figures have been adjusted to take XXX into consideration. Your context should be able to tell you whether this means XXX has been sold from the group, hived off, or something similar.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770