KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

118.789 T€

English translation: thousand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:T
English translation:thousand
Entered by: schmurr

07:24 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: 118.789 T€
It's not a joke!
What does the T stand for, as I have never come across it before
Clare Coupland
thousand
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thousand
schmurr
5€118,789kpatpending
5€118.789 million
Ralf Lemster
5€ 118,789 thousand
Alison Schwitzgebel
5in thousands of E
Trudy Peters
5in thousands of E
Trudy Peters
4thousand
schmurr
4thousand
schmurr


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thousand


Explanation:
-


    I've come across it sometimes already.
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Looks like we're all having the same fun with ProZ today!
1 hr

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: I come across it every month when I have to pay my wife's phone bill. At Merrill Lynch we always used "M"
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thousand


Explanation:
-


    I've come across it sometimes already.
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thousand


Explanation:
-


    I've come across it sometimes already.
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in thousands of E


Explanation:
Unfortunately, you can't express it the same way in English. You can either write out the whole amount or add a note, saying \"in thousands of Euro,\" which is common in financial reports.

HTH,

Trudy

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in thousands of E


Explanation:
Unfortunately, you can't express it the same way in English. You can either write out the whole amount or add a note, saying \"in thousands of Euro,\" which is common in financial reports.

HTH,

Trudy

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
€ 118,789 thousand


Explanation:
Is how the thing should look written out in full. The T stands for thousand, but € 118,789,000 would be WAY wrong, because as a translator you have no way of telling if the figure has been rounded or if it is the exact amount.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
€118,789k


Explanation:
the closest similar abbreviation for thousand is k, as in "the package is worth (£)90k plus benefits."

100TDM is translated as DM100k.

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
€118.789 million


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the (rather outdated) abbreviation "TDM" (= thousands of DM) has survived and made it into the euro era... whenever justified by the amounts concerned (which seems to be the case here), I always try to convert it into millions.


    Own experience (including various annual reports and financial statements)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684