KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vom Versicherungsschutz erfasst

English translation: covered by the insurance / covered by the policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vom Versicherungsschutz erfasst
English translation:covered by the insurance / covered by the policy
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:34 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vom Versicherungsschutz erfasst
Can anyone provide a insuranc=ese formula for vom Versicherungsschutz erfasst (such as an event, person, entity included in the policy)?

Thanks,

Harold
Harold
covered by the insurance / covered by the policy
Explanation:
Lots of hits for either on Google.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3covered by the insurance / covered by the policy
Mary Worby
4insurance coverage included
Maya Jurt
3come under the insurance coverageValeska Nygren


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covered by the insurance / covered by the policy


Explanation:
Lots of hits for either on Google.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: that's it.
6 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance coverage included


Explanation:
This should coorespond to your phrasing and hopefully the context.
protection instead of coverage resulted in 13 hits on google
coverage had 192 hits, similar to the link below whre you can read, among other things:

The majority of the nation's population (70.1 percent) was covered by a private insurance plan for some or all of 1997. Other sources of insurance coverage included government coverage through Medicare (13.2 percent), Medicaid (10.8 percent), and military health care coverage (3.2 percent).

Hope that helps.


    Reference: //http://research.aarp.org/econ/fs71_income.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come under the insurance coverage


Explanation:
als Alternative und so dicht wie moeglich am Text


    Langenscheidt
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34