KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kernkompetenz

English translation: core competence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kernkompetenz
English translation:core competence
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

04:33 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kernkompetenz
Unsere Kernkompetenz sind Produkte aus dem Bereich ...
Robert Schlarb
core competencies/core business
Explanation:
... is what I've seen in company press releases etc...
good luck!
Selected response from:

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5core competencies/core business
Ute Wietfeld
5 +3core competence
Hans-Henning Judek
5core expertise
Ralf Lemster
4Main field of expertisexxxlone
4core expertise / key skills
Mary Worby
4core expertise
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
core competencies/core business


Explanation:
... is what I've seen in company press releases etc...
good luck!


    own experience
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: Definitely 'core competencies' - this is the German translation of a business buzzword originating from English..
4 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, core competence
11 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger
17 mins

agree  Krokodil: OK, but the plural of competence is competences, not competencies
3 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Everybody crashes with proZ these days!
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core expertise / key skills


Explanation:
But I think you'd have to rephrase it a bit ... you can't say 'our expertise is' or 'our skills are products'

You'd have to say something like:

Our key skills lie in the production/sale/distribution (delete as approprate) of bla bla bla products.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
core expertise


Explanation:
The literal translation would probably be "core competency/ies" - I prefer talking about expertise.


    Own usage
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core expertise


Explanation:
The literal translation would of course be core competence ot competency.

This does not sound good to me.

I would propose: Our core expertise focuses on products....

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
core competence


Explanation:
I had a software crash right in the middle of my answer, so it looks that I am late, but core competence is correct! There is even a company that calls itself so. The German word definitely came from the original English word!

The references speak for themselves.


    Reference: http://www.corecom.com/
    Reference: http://www.bsstrategist.com/99oct19/5story.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: definitely - a literal translation is best here and it should be singular as here
52 mins

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  Krokodil: Definitely, and not core competency
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main field of expertise


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.hvr.co.za/mainfield.html
    own business experience
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 6