KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Werklohn

English translation: compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werklohn
English translation:compensation

14:20 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Werklohn
Es handelt sich um den Werklohn für einen Werklieferungsvertrag.
Would payment for a contract for work and services be adequate?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
compensation [for work]
Explanation:
Schäfer offers
Werklohn m
(Re) compensation for work, § 651 BGB

Eichborn simply says "wages".

I'd probably use a phrase such as "compensation for work and services" (if services are indeed included).

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2payment in respect of a contract for work done and materials supplied
Ralf Lemster
4compensation [for work]Ulrike Lieder
4remunerationxxxlone
4productive wageValeska Nygren
4 -1wage
Dave Greatrix
4 -1wage costs; labour costs
Sven Petersson
napayment under the contractgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation [for work]


Explanation:
Schäfer offers
Werklohn m
(Re) compensation for work, § 651 BGB

Eichborn simply says "wages".

I'd probably use a phrase such as "compensation for work and services" (if services are indeed included).

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment in respect of a contract for work done and materials supplied


Explanation:
Admittedly quite a mouthful - depending on the context, you may be able to straighten it up somewhat.


    Romain: Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wage costs; labour costs


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "Werk" refers to the end product supplied, rather than just the labour involved
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wage


Explanation:
Once again a typical case of people thinking that a good translation is not good unless it is complicated and contains a lot of fancy words rarely used in the English language.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: As short as it is incorrect - there is no employment relationship + therefore no wage - totally different concept
12 mins

3 hrs
payment under the contract


Explanation:
Or "payment under the terms of contract".


"Wages" would not be appropriate since it concerns a commercial transaction. You could also say "settlement of contract".

Amsixt, your hunch is correct."

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productive wage


Explanation:
analog zum Fertigungslohn


    Der Kleine Eichborn
Valeska Nygren
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remuneration


Explanation:
"remuneration for a contract of work"

This is what eurodic has to say about the matter.

Hope this helps you.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4