KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ertrag

English translation: income, earnings, revenue, return...


15:46 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ertrag
Financial statement
Siegfried
English translation:income, earnings, revenue, return...
Explanation:
Trouble is, there is no single term that is "right" or "wrong" - help us to help you by providing more background, in particular:
- What kind of company?
- Which accounting rules (IAS, US GAAP, German commercial law [HGB], other national GAAP)?
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yieldValeska Nygren
5Earnings / Income / RevenueUlrike Lieder
5income
Alison Schwitzgebel
2 +3income, earnings, revenue, return...
Ralf Lemster
4Return
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Return


Explanation:
HTH


    Oxford-Duden
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
income, earnings, revenue, return...


Explanation:
Trouble is, there is no single term that is "right" or "wrong" - help us to help you by providing more background, in particular:
- What kind of company?
- Which accounting rules (IAS, US GAAP, German commercial law [HGB], other national GAAP)?


    Own experience (including various annual reports and financial statements)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Correct. Kontext ist alles!
3 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs

agree  cochrum
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income


Explanation:
It really depends where this term appears in the financial statements to provide a proper translation, but income would probably fit in most cases.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Earnings / Income / Revenue


Explanation:
Absent a specific context, here are some general terms used in financial statements:

(ReW) revenue (opp, expenditure)
– earnings
– proceeds
– yield
– income
[Schäfer]


    Woywode, WB Rechnungslegung und Steuern
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yield


Explanation:
Dies als Ergaenzung. Man muss doch mehr Text haben, um das richtige Wort auszuwaehlen.


    Der Kleine Eichborn
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel: Ertrag = yield BUT the colleagues are rigth - more context would be advantagous
40 mins