KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Hinterlegungs- und Sperrbescheinigungen

English translation: deposit (custody) receipt / share blocking receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hinterlegungs- und Sperrbescheinigungen
English translation:deposit (custody) receipt / share blocking receipt
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

03:22 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Hinterlegungs- und Sperrbescheinigungen
Ausstellung von Hinterlegungs- und Sperrbescheinigungen für die Teilnahme an Hauptversammlungen
heimo
deposit (custody) receipt / share blocking receipt
Explanation:
While blocking receipt might do, depending on your context, share blocking receipt may be better. This is when voting shares are blocked from trading, before the annual shareholders meeting of a company.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deposit (custody) receipt / share blocking receipt
Alexander Schleber
4depositary and blocking receipts
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depositary and blocking receipts


Explanation:
not 100% sure...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit (custody) receipt / share blocking receipt


Explanation:
While blocking receipt might do, depending on your context, share blocking receipt may be better. This is when voting shares are blocked from trading, before the annual shareholders meeting of a company.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!