KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Valutarische Depotvorschau

English translation: brokerage account preview on value date


03:25 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Valutarische Depotvorschau
Dies erleichtert unter anderem auch das frühzeitige Erkennen von Short-Beständen ("valutarische Depotvorschau")
heimo
English translation:brokerage account preview on value date
Explanation:
Valuta=value date
Depot= brokerage account
Vorschau=preview
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Andy, for all your answers!!

maybe I use value-date-based custody account preview or forecast....

Problem is there are so many terms for "Depot" and my customer doesn't want me to use "portfolio" but something like safekeeping account, custody account, securities account...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5value date portfolio review
Alexander Schleber
4brokerage account preview on value date
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value date portfolio review


Explanation:
A review of the portfolio for the fixed valuation date

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brokerage account preview on value date


Explanation:
Valuta=value date
Depot= brokerage account
Vorschau=preview

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks Andy, for all your answers!!

maybe I use value-date-based custody account preview or forecast....

Problem is there are so many terms for "Depot" and my customer doesn't want me to use "portfolio" but something like safekeeping account, custody account, securities account...