KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Termindaten

English translation: data on important/relevant dates or scheduling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Termindaten
English translation:data on important/relevant dates or scheduling
Entered by: Nancy Schmeing

03:31 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Termindaten
Alle Stamm- und Termindaten zu inländischen und ausländischen Wertpapieren.
heimo
(data on) important/relevant dates
Explanation:
It must be Daten in the same sense as Stammdaten, which means master data, the important facts about those instruments. Termindaten could include maturation dates, notice required for cashing in without penalty, and the like.
Selected response from:

Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll use a concoction of all answers.... :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(data on) important/relevant datesNancy Schmeing
4deadlinesmckinnc
4scheduling data
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduling data


Explanation:
is what my SAP Multiterm dictionary returns when entering 'Termindaten'.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadlines


Explanation:
hth

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(data on) important/relevant dates


Explanation:
It must be Daten in the same sense as Stammdaten, which means master data, the important facts about those instruments. Termindaten could include maturation dates, notice required for cashing in without penalty, and the like.

Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll use a concoction of all answers.... :))