KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

laufzeitkonform

English translation: maturity compliant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laufzeitkonform
English translation:maturity compliant
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

03:34 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: laufzeitkonform
Die ermittelten Zinssätze dienen der Bewertung von zukünftigen Cash-Flows oder als laufzeitkonformer Richtsatz für vergleichbare Investitionen.
heimo
conforming to maturity
Explanation:
"Laufzeit" usually is translated as the maturity, both for loans and obligations.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers! I think I will use maturity-compliant, conforming to maturity, or consistent with maturity... I will give it more thought...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4or as guide-line in accordance / in conformity with / conformably to the validity period or terms
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4conforming to maturity
Alexander Schleber
4consistent to the term
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistent to the term


Explanation:
..standard rate consistent to the term of...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conforming to maturity


Explanation:
"Laufzeit" usually is translated as the maturity, both for loans and obligations.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers! I think I will use maturity-compliant, conforming to maturity, or consistent with maturity... I will give it more thought...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or as guide-line in accordance / in conformity with / conformably to the validity period or terms


Explanation:
for comparable investments

Is one (in fact: two :)) suggestion.

(Kontrakt-)Laufzeit: (contract) validity period, term

konform: in accordance withy, comformably to, in conformity...


Ref. 'laufzeit': SAP Multiterm Dictionary

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4