KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

gebundenes regulatorische Eigenkapital

English translation: tied-up regulatory equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebundenes regulatorisches Eigenkapital
English translation:tied-up regulatory equity
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

06:47 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: gebundenes regulatorische Eigenkapital
In a piece about asset-backed securities and their effect on "Freisetzung des geb. reg. EK".
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
tied-up regulatory capital
Explanation:
"Freisetzung des gebundenen regulatorischen EK" = release of tied-up regulatory capital

The term "regulatory capital" denotes the capital backing required in accordance with regulatory requirements, usually capital adequacy rules. The BIS website (Bank for International Settlements, www.bis.org) has some background on these issues.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
I had also thought about locked-up capital (also given in Woywode's accounting dic.) I am going to use equity instead of capital though to really get the exact meaning over.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tied-up regulatory capital
Ralf Lemster
5fixed regular equityMartin Schneekloth
5fixed regular equityMartin Schneekloth
4bound statutory equity (capital)
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bound statutory equity (capital)


Explanation:
My Zahn passes on this one, but I believe this is a correct answer.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed regular equity


Explanation:
Are you sure that regulatorische is the correct term for reg. I thought that it could be regulär. In that case, see translation above.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed regular equity


Explanation:
Are you sure that regulatorische is the correct term for reg. I thought that it could be regulär. In that case, see translation above.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tied-up regulatory capital


Explanation:
"Freisetzung des gebundenen regulatorischen EK" = release of tied-up regulatory capital

The term "regulatory capital" denotes the capital backing required in accordance with regulatory requirements, usually capital adequacy rules. The BIS website (Bank for International Settlements, www.bis.org) has some background on these issues.


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
I had also thought about locked-up capital (also given in Woywode's accounting dic.) I am going to use equity instead of capital though to really get the exact meaning over.