KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kettenbrief

English translation: chain letter / mass mailing


17:34 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kettenbrief
Mailing Content
- Anschreiben (Kettenbrief)
- Agenda (angepasst an extern)
- list continued ...
This is from work sheet to prepare for a course. It is given by a big solid company.

I associate the word Kettenbrief mit 'chain letter' and somewhat shady 'business' schemes. Is there another usage of the word Kettenbrief?
It's probably a strange question, but could you please help?
Thank you so much in advance,
Ursula
mayet
English translation:chain letter / mass mailing
Explanation:
A Google search on "Kettenbrief" will yield a large number of hits, most of which do not seem to be associated with shady business practices, but rather with social or political issues; so it does seem to be a value-neutral term. If you feel "chain letter" is too shady (some 50,000 Google hits on chain letter...), mass mailing might be an alternative (some 35,000+ Google hits on mass mailing).

Hope this helps, good luck.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. Indeed, there are many chain letters in support of social agendas. Most of them start with: "This is not what you expect from a chain letter...".
(I have used mass mailing and attached a note.)
I appreciate all comments. They helped a lot.
Thanks!
Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7chain letter / mass mailingUlrike Lieder
4 +1mass mailing
Thomas Unger
4circular
Mary Worby


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chain letter / mass mailing


Explanation:
A Google search on "Kettenbrief" will yield a large number of hits, most of which do not seem to be associated with shady business practices, but rather with social or political issues; so it does seem to be a value-neutral term. If you feel "chain letter" is too shady (some 50,000 Google hits on chain letter...), mass mailing might be an alternative (some 35,000+ Google hits on mass mailing).

Hope this helps, good luck.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. Indeed, there are many chain letters in support of social agendas. Most of them start with: "This is not what you expect from a chain letter...".
(I have used mass mailing and attached a note.)
I appreciate all comments. They helped a lot.
Thanks!
Ursula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: No other term
1 hr

agree  Bhupali Gupte
2 hrs

agree  zapfsully
4 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
4 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circular


Explanation:
Just an alternative suggestion.

I would also add that chain letter has a very specific meaning, i.e. a letter that you are supposed to send on (normally to x other people, with a five pound note enclosed in each one!) I don't know what the connotations are of the German term, but I would be a little wary of using it )-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass mailing


Explanation:
"mass mailing", yes, but not "chain letter". I think "Kettenbrief" is already the wrong term in German and the author really wanted to say "Serienbrief".

Thomas Unger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried: I agree completely
1 hr