KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

HO-Filiale

English translation: HO branches


01:16 Sep 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: HO-Filiale
This is from a video advertising a meat produce company. The sentence, about the changes when the GDR gave up its ghost, is:
Die Umsatzeinbrüche, durch Wegfall von HO-Filialen und nach Schließung von 12 Betriebsküchen, konnten nur über eine eigene Filialisierung ausgeglichen werden.
Stefan Tobler
English translation:HO branches
Explanation:
HO is the name of the former GDR chain shops and restaurants (Handelskette) it should not be translated, even though there might be something behind that acronym. I don't think that anybody in the GDR knew what HO actually meant.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks! that explained it clearly, (though I'd not leave it as HO in this advertising video).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abk. für Handelsorganisation = State Retail StoreBeate Lutzebaeck
5addition: HO means Handels-Organisation
Hans-Henning Judek
5HO branches
Hans-Henning Judek
4HO branchBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HO branches


Explanation:
HO is the name of the former GDR chain shops and restaurants (Handelskette) it should not be translated, even though there might be something behind that acronym. I don't think that anybody in the GDR knew what HO actually meant.


    Reference: http://www.berlinonline.de/wissen/berliner_zeitung/archiv/19...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks! that explained it clearly, (though I'd not leave it as HO in this advertising video).

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addition: HO means Handels-Organisation


Explanation:
just an addition. HO actually means Handels-Organisation (trade organization). Again, it is not neccessary to translate it


    Reference: http://www.nico-im-internet.de/version2/konsum/konsum/werbun...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abk. für Handelsorganisation = State Retail Store


Explanation:
... das staatliche Einzelhandelsunternehmen der DDR


    Muret-Sanders
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HO branch


Explanation:
"Wortschatz-lexikon" gives the following:

Wort: Ho
Anzahl: 277
Häufigkeitsklasse: 15 (d.h. der ist ca. 2^15 mal häufiger als das gesuchte Wort)
Beschreibung: HO: Abk. f.: die Handelsorganisation (DDR)
Ho: Abk. f.: das Holmium (Element)
Abk. f.: Handelsorganisation der Sowjetzone
Abk. f.: sowjetzonale Handelsorganisation
asiatisches Volk
chinesisches Hohlmaß
Kfz-Kennzeichen für (alte Bezeichnungen in Klammern) Hof
Morphologie: ho
Grammatikangaben: Wortart: Substantiv
Wortart: Eigenname
Geschlecht: weiblich
Flexion: die Ho, der Ho, der Ho, die Ho

Wort: HO
Anzahl: 124
Häufigkeitsklasse: 16 (d.h. der ist ca. 2^16 mal häufiger als das gesuchte Wort)
Morphologie: hoLinks zu anderen Wörtern:

* Grundform: HO
* Abkürzung von: Hotel, Hochofen, Hausordnung, Handwerksordnung, Honorarordnung, Haushaltsordnung
* Teilwort von: Empor HO
* Form(en): HO


Beispiel(e):
Aber die Sache gedeiht, und Anfang Oktober will der weltbürgerliche Modeschöpfer und Unternehmer zudem an der Friedrich-Ebert-/Ecke Gutenbergstraße in dem ehemaligen "Jugendmode"-Laden der HO seinen ersten Joop-Shop weltweit eröffnen. (Quelle: Welt 1999)
In der DDR lebten viele begeisterte Modellbahner, die Bahn war Hauptverkehrsträger vor dem Auto. Vielleicht war aber auch das Bedürfnis nach der Platte mit der heilen Welt im Wohnzimmer besonders ausgeprägt - eine Nische in Spur HO. (Quelle: Welt 1997)
Das "Meschugge" ist bis unter die Decke vollgestopft mit DDR-Nippes: Gasmasken, Uniformen, Honecker und Ulbricht, Briefe von der HO. (Quelle: Tagesspiegel 2000)



    Reference: http://wortschatz.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/cgi-bin/wort_www...
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75