KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Buchungsbeleg

English translation: Accounting/accountable receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchungsbeleg
English translation:Accounting/accountable receipt
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

04:33 Sep 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Buchungsbeleg
What is the best term for this?
Clare Coupland
Accounting/accountable receipt
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accounting voucher
Maya Jurt
4Accounting/accountable receiptxxxlone
4bookkeeping voucher
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bookkeeping voucher


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Babylone German - english
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounting/accountable receipt


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    German Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting voucher


Explanation:
I believe accounting voucher is probably more accurate. It gets 183 hits on Google, while bookkeeping voucher gets 5 hits, four from South Africa.

HTH
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amine Ghernati
2 mins