KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kapitalnachweis, welches manifestiert und belastbar ist

English translation: manifested and proven statement of capital assets


07:32 Sep 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kapitalnachweis, welches manifestiert und belastbar ist
In a letter of intent. Purchaser is to provide company being acquired with a "Kapitalnachweis, welches manifestiert und belastbar ist"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:manifested and proven statement of capital assets
Explanation:
I understand "belastbar" as refering to something that is proven. Something that withstands close scrutiny.

Hope this helps.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer because I really like "statement of capital assets" - however I think in this context "belastbar" means debitable - thanks to Kim for that one. Thank you all for your input.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manifested and proven statement of capital assetsMartin Schneekloth
4Proof of sufficient capital for debitingxxxlone
4Proof of (sufficient capital) available for debitingxxxlone
4manifested and and debitable capital-evidencing certificate
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifested and and debitable capital-evidencing certificate


Explanation:
Put together from the individual words.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manifested and proven statement of capital assets


Explanation:
I understand "belastbar" as refering to something that is proven. Something that withstands close scrutiny.

Hope this helps.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer because I really like "statement of capital assets" - however I think in this context "belastbar" means debitable - thanks to Kim for that one. Thank you all for your input.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proof of (sufficient capital) available for debiting


Explanation:
Hope this helps you


    own experience
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proof of sufficient capital for debiting


Explanation:
Hope this helps you


    own experience
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330